29 UNF Cabinet Ministers sworn in

he Cabinet of Ministers of the new UNF government are to be sworn in at the Presidential Secretariat this morning. UNP Leader, PM Ranil Wickremesinghe and UNP Parliamentarians are arriving at the Secretariat.

The new cabinet members are as follows,

Ranil Wickremesinghe – Minister of National Policies Economic Affairs, Resettlement, Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development, Vocational Training, Skills development, and Youth Affairs
John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development, Wildlife and Christian Affairs
Gamini Jayawickrama Perera – Minister of Buddasasana and Wayamba Development
Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Finance and Media
Lakshman Kiriella – Minister of State Enterprises, Up Country heritage and Kandy development
Rauff Hakeem – Minister of City Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education
Thilak Marapana – Minister of Foreign Affairs
Rajitha Senaratne – Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous medicine
Ravi Karunanayake – Minister of Power, Energy and Project Development
Vajira Abeywardene – Minister of Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government
Rishad Bathiudeen – Minister of Industry and Commerce, Resettlement of longe term displaced persons
Patali Champika Ranawaka – Minister of Megapolis and Western province Development
Navin Dissanayake – Minister of Plantations
P. Harrison – Minister of Agriculture, Rural economic affairs, Livestock, Irrigation, Fisheries and Aquatic resources development
Kabir Hashim – Minister of Highways, Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development
Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of State Administration and Disaster Management
Gayantha Karunathilaka – Minister of Land and Parliamentary reforms
Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing, Construction and Cultural affairs
Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation services
P. Digambaram – Minister of Upcountry New Villages, Estate Infrastructure& Community Development
Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women’s and Children’s affairs and Arid zone development
Talatha Athukorale – Minister of Justice and Prison Reforms
Akila Viraj Kariyawasam p- Minister of Education
M.H.A.Haleem – Minister Postal Services and Muslim affairs
Sagala Rathnayake – Minister of Ports, Shipping and Southern Development
Harin Fernando – Minister of Telecommunications, Digital Infrastructure, Foreign Employment, and Sports
Mano Ganesan – Minister of National Integration, Reconciliation, Official Languages and Hindu affairs
Daya Gamage – Minister of Labour, Trade Union relations and Social Empowerment
Malik Samarawickrama – Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade, Science and Technology