38 State and Deputy Ministers sworn in

3 Deputy Ministers and 35 State Ministers were sworn in before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa today (November 27). The event that took place at the Presidential Secretariat also saw the attendance of Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa and a number of other politicians.

Deputy Ministers

  • Nimal Lanza – Deputy Minister of Community Empowerment and Estate
  • Kanchana Wijeysekara – Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources
  • Indika Anuruddha – Deputy Minister of State Administration, Internal Affairs, Provincial Council and Local Government

State Ministers

  • Chamal Rajapaksa – State Minister of Defense
  • Wasudeva Nanayakkara – State Minister of Water Resources Management
  • Gamini Lokuge – State Minister of Urban Development
  • Mahinda Yapa Abeywardene – State Minister of Irrigation and Rural Development
  • S.B. Dissanayake – State Minister of Land and Land Development
  • John Seneviratne – State Minister of Economic Policy Development
  • Mahinda Samarasinghe – State Minister of State Administration and Internal Affairs
  • C.B. Rathnayake – State Minister of Railway Services
  • Lakshman Yapa Abeywardene – State Minister of Information and Communication Technology
  • Susantha Punchinilame – State Minister of SME Development
  • Anura Priyadarshana Yapa – State Minister of Internal Trade and Consumer Welfare
  • Susil Premajayantha – State Minister of Foreign Affairs
  • Priyankara Jayaratne – State Minister of Indigenous Medicine
  • Ranjith Siymabalapitiya – State Minister of Education Services
  • Duminda Dissanayake – State Minister of Youth Affairs
  • Mahindananda Aluthgamage – State Minister of Electricity
  • Rohitha Abeygunawardene – State Minister of Energy
  • Dayasiri Jayasekara – State Minister of Industry
  • Lasantha Alagiyawanne – State Minister of State Management and Public Accounts
  • Keheliya Rambukwella – State Minister of Investment Promotion
  • Arundika Fernando – State Minister of Tourism Promotion
  • Thilanga Sumathipala – State Minister of Technology and Innovations
  • Mohan Priyadarshana de Silva – State Minister of Human Rights and Legal Reforms
  • Vijitha Berugoda – State Minister of Women’s and Children’s Affairs
  • Roshan Ranasinghe – State Minister of Mahaweli Development
  • Janaka Wakumbura – State Minister of Export Agriculture
  • Vidura Wickramanayake – State Minister of Agriculture
  • Shehan Semasinghe – State Minister of Development Banks and Loan Schemes
  • Kanaka Herath – State Minister of Port Development
  • Dilum Amunugama – State Minister of Transport Services Management
  • Lohan Rathwatte – State Minister of Road Development
  • Wimalaweera Dissanayake – State Minister of Wild Life Resources
  • Jayantha Samaraweera – State Minister of Environment
  • Sanath Nishantha – State Minister of Fisheries
  • Tharaka Balasuriya – State Minister of Social Security